PRIVACY POLICY


All Personal Information provided by users on our website www.meno18.com ("Website") when completing forms, orders, surveys, inquiries and/or requests, or when sending us e-mails (collectively referred to as "Personal Information") will be collected and managed by: Menodiciotto Distribuzione s.r.l. ("Menodiciotto", "we" or "us"), VAT Number 09809730014, fully paid-up registered capital 10,000.00 EUR, with business address at Via Santagata, 50 - 10156 Turin (TO), Italy (the "Data Controller"). Menodiciotto Distribuzione s.r.l. uses your Personal Information in compliance with EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 ("GDPR") and present and future applicable Italian law, including Legislative Decree 196/2003 ("Privacy Code").

Use of Personal Information:
Menodiciotto uses your Personal Information in a number of ways, including but not limited to the following: to allow the registration of users to our Website; to send newsletters and communications about our sales campaigns and services; for market research and statistical purposes; to enter into and manage purchase and sale contracts between us and our customers and to fulfill any obligation – legal, financial and/or accounting – associated with such contracts. You may choose whether or not to provide your Personal Information; however, if you decide not to complete the fields marked by an asterisk (*), Menodiciotto may not be able to perform the requested services or to enter into contracts. We process your Personal Information through our external Data Managers – appointed in compliance with the GDPR – and through our internal Data Managers and designated associates – appointed in compliance with the Privacy Code – using appropriate physical, electronic and online tools to ensure data security and confidentiality. Your Personal Data are stored in electronic and/or paper format. Your Personal Information will also be stored on Menodiciotto proprietary database and made accessible to our associates only. Your Personal Information may also be disclosed to selected third parties including, without limitation, Menodiciotto business partners and representatives performing logistic, transport, delivery and return duties; bank institutions managing proceeds and payments (including providers of remote payment services); consultants and contractors designated by Menodiciotto for duties including, without limitation, tax, accounting and legal support; organizations managing our information system and our telecommunication networks and entities performing checking, auditing and certification duties for Menodiciotto – provided that such third parties will not disclose such Personal Information. When Menodiciotto acts as an intermediary, all required Personal Information will be disclosed to our suppliers, which will be solely responsible for such information, and managed in compliance with their own privacy policy. For the purpose of sending newsletters, the Data Controller uses the contact information provided by the user or bought from specialized third-party companies, such as Neosoft s.r.l. and Advision s.r.l.u. We send our newsletters through 4dem platform, which has its own privacy policy, available here (Italian version): https://www.4dem.it/privacy-spam-policy. Menodiciotto does not process sensitive data. Menodiciotto does not transfer your data to other countries.

Consent:
By agreeing to this Privacy Policy, you accept and agree with all its provisions and you authorize Menodiciotto to process the Personal Information you provide as described herein. You can opt-in or opt-out to our marketing communications.

Right of access, amendment, deletion or objection:
You are granted access, amendment, deletion, limitation, objection and portability rights, as provided by applicable laws and regulations, in particular by Article 15 and following of GDPR and by Article 7 of Italian Legislative Decree 196/2003. Menodiciotto grants you the right to have your Personal Information deleted. In such circumstances, however, Menodiciotto may retain some of your Personal Information to comply with statutory and tax obligations. In order to exercise the rights mentioned above, please send an e-mail to info@menodiciotto.it or write to Menodiciotto - Via Santagata, 50 - 10156 Turin (TO), Italy.

Content of Personal Information:
You are responsible for the accuracy and truthfulness of the Personal Information you provide. Menodiciotto assumes that your Personal Information is provided by yourself or by another authorized individual.

Security of Personal Information:
Complying with all applicable data protection regulations, Menodiciotto has taken specific measures to protect the security and confidentiality of your Personal Information, and has in place appropriate means and tools to protect your Personal Information from loss, manipulation, alteration, unauthorized access and theft. The Data Controller is committed to keeping your Personal Information safe during its transmission, using SSL protocol to encrypt all the data provided by users. Occasionally, based on our security procedures you may be asked to prove your identity before providing your Personal Information. You are responsible for using appropriate measures to protect your password and computer/electronic device and for logging out from your personal account when sharing a computer/electronic device with other users.




Use of cookies:
Menodiciotto, on its Website www.meno18.com, uses technical anonymous cookies only. Technical cookies are cookies used with the sole purpose of 'carrying out the transmission of a communication over an electronic communications network, or insofar as strictly necessary to the provider of an information society service – which was explicitly requested by the contracting party or user – to provide the said service'. These cookies are not used for other purposes and are generally installed directly by the website owner or manager. These include navigation cookies or session cookies, which enable users to browse and use a website (for example, they allow users to make online purchases or to log in to restricted areas of a website); analytics cookies, which are similar to technical cookies when used by the site manager directly for collecting aggregate information about the number of users and how they navigate the website; and functionality cookies, which enable users to navigate a website based on a set of selected criteria (e.g. language, items selected for purchase) with the purpose of enhancing the user experience. They are used for the following purposes:
• Maintaining your session active
• Generating statistics about the access to the website


Our Website www.meno18.com uses the following types of cookies:
Session cookies:
ASP.NET_SessionId
Google Analytics cookies:
_ga
_gat

Users can configure, disable or delete these cookies by changing their preferences in their web browser's options.
Menodiciotto Distribuzione s.r.l. acts as Data Controller.
The person responsible for the processing of your data ("Data Manager") is Marzia Grassi.
Contact the Data Manager to exercise your rights related to your Personal Information.